Thursday, February 10, 2011

African flower crochet blanket

I happened upon a post at Crochetville and had to find a pattern.  I'll hold off until after finishing my UFO's, though.  It's going to be a struggle not to start!

African flower crochet blanket

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Dinner at Hikari

My BFF and I went for dinner at Hikari in the Montebello Shopping Center, kind of a birthday dinner though not planned.  We had had an early birthday meal last Saturday at La Española (see previous post); so this was unexpected.  It was her first time here and my third.  I love this place!  Their Yaki Noodles (stir-fried) are delicious.  We tried their salmon roll.  The looks on our faces were comical when the roll was brought to us.  It was flaming!  That was new.  So here are a couple of pics of yesterday's food.

We later enjoyed a slice of the Parisian chocolate cake from Porto's Bakery in Downey.  No pics, though.  I enjoyed yesterday if only because I didn't want anyone reminding me of my age.  LOL.

Monday, February 7, 2011

La Española Meats, Harbor City, CA

My BFF and I went to try out their paella, and, let me tell you, it was addictive!  You can't beat paella for $9.  You get tapas as well.  We're definitely returning, this time to try their seafood paella.  Here's the link to their website:  Don't go expecting a restaurant.  They import Spanish charcuterie and cookware and myriad other items.  They showcase their wares by making the paella and bocadillos (sandwiches) on Saturdays at noon.  At least, the paella is available only on Saturdays.  You know what I loved second to the food?  The true Spanish accents all around.  Ooh, that makes it another reason for going back!

Not that I want to rub it in (yeah, right!), but here are some pics taken before we inhaled the food.  Buen provecho!

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Deflated Gusto

The afghan is done!  Yay!  Oh, no... I washed and dried it.  Oh, no!  It pilled -- a lot!  Hard lesson learned.  Here's a before-washing pic just for posterity.  Research it is from now on.  I don't want this happening on the next one I am planning to make.  Ugh!

Super Bowl today... were you happy at the outcome?